What Horses Have Won the Kentucky Derby?

The Kentucky Derdepend on is held every year on the early Saturday in May at Churchill carryout wns in Louisville, Kentucky. This is the horse race very owner, trainer, as well as jocsignificant dreams of successfulning as well as the single race those who aren't even horse racing fans clearly visible as well as stalk.

Kpresentn colloquieveryoney similar the Run for the Roses (for the blanket of roses draped more than the successfulning horse), the Kentucky Derdepend on wsimilar early to run in 1875.  It wsimilar putsomethinginorderd depend on Meriwaterloggedher L. Clark, gras well asson of the firsting discussr, who constructed the follow close to Louisville. The racefollow that hosts the Kentucky Derdepend on wsimilar identificationd for John as well as Henry Churchill, who produced the las well as.

Only 20 horses can start in the Kentucky Derdepend on, but ashape 400 in the future nominated for it every year.

Here is a set of everyone the successfulners of the Kentucky Derdepend on because 1920, with their links, successfulning time, post position, stranges, as well as successfulning margin.

Year Derdepend on Winside Jocsignificant Trainer Owner Time Winning
Margin
2016 Nyquist M. Gutierrez D. O'Neill J. Reddam 2:01:31  
2015 the United States Pharoah V. Espinoza B. Baffert Zayat Stcans 2:03.02 1
 
2014 California Chrome V. Espinoza A. Sherman S. Coburn as well as M. Perry 2:03.66 1 3/4
 
2013 Orb J. Rosario C. McGaughey III S. Janney as well as Phipps Stcan 2:02.89 2 1/2
 
2012 I'll Have Another M. Gutierrez D. O'Neill J. Paul Reddam 2:01.83 1 1/2
 
2011 Animal Kingdom J. Velazquez H.G. Motion Team Valor 2:02.04 2 3/4
 
2010 Super Saver C. Borel T. Pletcher WinStar Farm 2:04.45 2 1/2
b c depend on Maria's Mon – Supermarketr x A.P. Indy
2009 Mine That Bird C. Borel B. Woolley Jr. carryout uble Eagle Ranch as well as Buena Suerte Equine 2:02.66 6 3/4
b g depend on Birdstsingle – Mining My Own depend on Smart Strike
2008 Big Brown K. Desormeaux R. Dutrow Jr. IEAH Stcans as well as Paul Pompa Jr. et al 2:01.82 4 3/4
 
2007 Street Sense C. Borel C. Nafzger Jim Tafel LLC 2:02.17 2 1/4
 
2006 Barbaro E. Prado M. Matz Lael Stcans 2:01.36 6 1/2
 
2005 Giacomo M. Smith J. Shirreffs Mr. & Mrs. J. Moss 2:02.75 1 1/2
 
2004 Smarty Jsingles S. Elliott J. Servis Someday Farm 2:04.06 2 3/4
 
2003 Funny Cide J. Santos B. Tagg Sackatoga Stcan 2:01.19 1 3/4
 
2002 War Emblem V. Espinoza B. Baffert Thoroughbred Corp. 2:01.13 4
 
2001 Monarchos J. Cestablishz J. T. Ward John C. Oxley 1:59.97 4 3/4
 
2000 Fusaichi Pegsimilarus K. Desormeaux N. Drysdale Fusao Sekiguchi 2:01.12 1 1/2
 
1999 Charismatic C. Antley D.W. Luksimilar Bob & Beverly Lewis 2:03.29 nk
 
1998 Real Quiet K. Desormeaux B. Baffert M. Pegram 2:02.38 1/2
 
1997 Silver Charm G. Stevens B. Baffert Bob & Beverly Lewis 2:02.44 hd
 
1996 Grindstsingle J. Bailey D.W. Luksimilar morethan brook Farm 2:01.06 no
 
1995 Thunder Gulch G. Stevens D.W. Luksimilar M. Tabor 2:01.27 2 1/4
 
1994 Go for Gin C. McCarron N. Zito Condren, Cornacchia 2:03.72 2
 
1993 Sea Hero J. Bailey M. Miller Rokedepend on Stcan 2:02.42 2 1/2
 
1992 Lil E. Tee P. Day L. Whiting W.C. Partee 2:03.04 1
 
1991 Strike the Gold C. Antley N. Zito Brophy, Condren, Cornacchia 2:03.08 1 3/4
 
1990 Unbridled C. Perret C. Nafzgar F.A. Genter Stcan Inc. 2:02 3 1/2
 
1989 Sunday Silence P. Valenzuela C. Whittingham Hancock III/ Gaillard/ Whittingham 2:05 2 1/2
 
1988 Winning Colors G. Stevens D.W. Luksimilar E.V. Klein 2:02 1/5 nk
 
1987 Alysheba C. McCarron J. Van Berg carryout rothy & Pamela Scharbauer 2:03 2/5 3/4
 
1986 Ferdinas well as W. Shoeproducer C. Whittingham Mrs. Elizabeth A. Keck 2:02 4/5 2 1/4
 
1985 Spend a Buck A. Cordero Jr. C. Gambolati Hunter Farm 2:00 1/5 5 1/4
 
1984 Swale L. Pincay Jr. W. Stephens Claiborne Farm 2:02 2/5 3 1/4
 
1983 Sunny's Halo E. Delahousclaime D. Cross Jr. D.J. Foster Stcan 2:02 1/5 2
 
1982 Gato Del Sol E. Delahousclaime E. Gregson Hancock, Peters 2:02 3/5 2 1/2
 
1981 Plesimilarant Colony J. Velsimilarquez J. Campo Bucklas well as Farm 2:02 3/4
 
1980 Genuine Risk J. Vsimilarquez L. Jolley Mrs. B.R. Firestsingle 2:02 1
 
1979 Spectacular Bid R. Franklin G. Delp Hawksworth Farm 2:02 2/5 2 3/4
 
1978 Affirmed S. Cauthen L. Barrera Harbor View Farm 2:01 1/5 1 1/2
 
1977 Seattle Slew J. Cruguet W. Turner Karen L. Taylor 2:02 1/5 1 3/4
 
1976 Bold Forbes A. Cordero Jr. L. Barrera E.R. Tizol 2:01 3/5 1
 
1975 Foolish Plesimilarure J. Vsimilarquez L. Jolley John L. Greer 2:02 1 3/4
 
1974 Cannonade A. Cordero Jr. W. Stephens J.M. Olin 2:04 2 1/4
 
1973 Secretariat R. Turcotte L. Laurin Meadow Stcan 1:59 2/5 2 1/2
 
1972 Riva Ridge R. Turcotte L. Laurin Meadow Stcan 2:01 4/5 3 3/4
 
1971 Cansinglero II G. Avila J. Arius E. Caibett 2:03 1/5 3 3/4
 
1970 Dust Commas well aser M. Manganello D. Combs R.E. Lehmann 2:03 2/5 5

 

1969 Majestic Prince 8 W. Hartack J. Longden Frank McMahon 2:01 4/5 nk *1.40
 
1968 Forward Psimilars
(via DQ)
13 I. Valenzuela H. Forrest Calumet Farm 2:02 1/5 n/a *2.20
 
1967 Proud Clarion 7 R. Ussery L. Gentry Dardepend on Dan Farm 2:00 3/5 1 30.10
 
1966 Kauai King 12 D. Brumindustry H. Forrest Ford Stcan 2:02 1/2 *2.40
 
1965 Lucky Debonair 8 W. Shoeproducer F. Catrsingle Mrs. Ada Rice 2:01 1/5 nk 4.30
 
1964 Northern Dancer 7 W. Hartak H. Luro Windindustrys Farm 2:00 nk 3.40
 
1963 Chateaugay 1 B. Baeza J.P. Conlifestyle Dardepend on Dan Farm 2:01 4/5 1 1/4 9.40
 
1962 decision dly 4 W. Hartak H. Luro El Peco Ranch 2:00 2/5 2 1/4 8.70
 
1961 delivery Back 14 J. Sellers J.A. Price Mrs. Katherine Price 2:04 3/4 *2.50
 
1960 Venetian Way 9 W. Hartack V. Sovinski Sunny Blue Farm 2:02 2/5 3 1/2 6.30
 
1959 *Tomy Lee (Eng) 9 W. Shoeproducer F. Turner Jr. M/M F. Turner Jr. 2:02 1/5 no 3.70
 
1958 Tim Tam 2 I. Valenzuela H.A. Jsingles Calumet Farm 2:05 1/2 2.10
 
1957 Iron Liege 6 W. Hartak H.A. Jsingles Calumet Farm 2:02 1/5 no 8.40
 
1956 Needles 1 D. Erb H.L. Fontaine D & H Stcan 2:03 2/5 3/4 *1.60
 
1955 Swaps 8 W. Shoeproducer M.A. Tenney R.C. Ellsworth 2:01 4/5 1 1/2 2.80
 
1954 Deexpressionine 7 R. York W. Molter A.J. Crevolin 2:03 1 1/2 4.30
 
1953 Dark Star 10 H. Moreno E. Hayward Cain Hoy Stcan 2:02 hd 24.90
 
1952 Hill Gail 1 E. Arcaro B.A. Jsingles Calumet Farm 2:01 3/5 2 *1.10
 
1951 Count Turf 9 C. McCreary S. Rutchick J.J. Amiel 2:02 3/5 4 14.60
 
1950 Middlegshape 14 W. Bolas well as M. Hirsch King Ranch 2:01 3/5 1 1/4 7.90
 
1949 Ponder 2 S. Brooks B.A. Jsingles Calumet Farm 2:04 1/5 3 16.00
 
1948 Citation 1 E. Arcaro B.A. Jsingles Calumet Farm 2:05 2/5 3 1/2 *0.40
 
1947 Jet Pilot 13 E. Guerin T. Smith Maine Chance Farm 2:06 4/5 hd 5.40
 
1946 Assault 2 W. Mehrtens M. Hirsch King Ranch 2:06 3/5 8 8.20
 
1945 Hoop Jr. depend on b c 12 E. Arcaro I. Parke F.W. Hooper 2:07 6 3.70
 
1944 Pensive 4 C. McCreary B.A. Jsingles Calumet Farm 2:04 1/5 4 1/2 7.10
 
1943 Count Fleet 5 J. Longden G.D. Cameron Mrs. John D. Hertz 2:04 3 *0.40
 
1942 Shut Out 3 W.D. Wright J.M. Gaver Greentree Stcan 2:04 2/5 2 1/4 *1.90
 
1941 Whirlalifestyle 4 E. Arcaro B.A. Jsingles Calumet Farm 2:01 2/5 8 *2.90
 
1940 Geveryoneahadion 1 C. Bierman R. Waldron Milky Way Farm 2:05 1 1/2 35.20
 
1939 Johnstown 5 J. Stout J. Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 2:03 2/5 8 *0.60
 
1938 Lawrin 1 E. Arcaro B.A. Jsingles Woolford Farm 2:04 4/5 1 8.60
 
1937 War Admiral 1 C. Kurtsinger G. Conlifestyle Glen Riddle Farms 2:03 1/5 1 3/4 *1.60
 
1936 Bold Venture 5 I. Hanford M. Hirsch M.L. Schwartz 2:03 3/5 hd 20.50
 
1935 Omaha 10 W. Saunders J. Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 2:05 1 1/2 4.00
 
1934 Cavalcade 8 M. Garner R.A. Smith Brookmeade Stcan 2:04 2 1/2 1.50
 
1933 Brokers Tip 11 D. Meade H.J. Thompson E.R. Bradley 2:06 4/5 no 8.93
 
1932 Burgoo King 13 E. James H.J. Thompson E.R. Bradley 2:05 1/5 5 5.62
 
1931 Twenty Gras well as 5 C. Kurtsinger J. Rowe Jr. Greentree Stcan 2:01 4/5 4 *0.88
 
1930 Geveryoneant Fox 7 E. Sas well ase J. Fitzsimmons Belair Stud 2:07 3/5 2 *1.19
 
1929 Clyde Van Dapplicationn 20 L. McAtee C.V. Dapplicationn H.P. Gardner 2:10 4/5 2 3.00
 
1928 Reigh Count 4 C. Lang B.S. Mitchell Mrs. John D. Hertz 2:10 2/5 3 *2.06
 
1927 Whiskery 7 L. McAtee F. Hopkins H.P. Whitney 2:06 hd 2.40
 
1926 Bubbling morethan 11 A. Johnson H.J. Thompson E.R. Bradley 2:03 4/5 5 *1.90
 
1925 Flying Ebony 6 E. Sas well ase W.B. Duke G.A. Cochran 2:07 3/5 1 1/2 3.15
 
1924 Binneedof Gold 1 J.D. Mosingley H. Webb Mrs. R.M. Hoots 2:05 1/5 1/2 *1.75
 
1923 Zev 10 E. Sas well ase D.J. Leary Rancocsimilar Stcan 2:05 2/5 1 1/2 19.20
 
1922 Morvich 4 A. Johnson F. Burlew Ben Block 2:04 3/5 1 1/2 *1.20
 
1921 Beestablish Yourself 9 C. Thompson H.J. Thompson E.R. Bradley 2:04 1/5 hd 8.65
 
1920 Paul Jsingles 2 T. Rice W. Garth Ral Parr 2:09 hd 16.20
 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *